IOOF Cemetery - Gonzales, TX
Well kept cemetery surrounded by a low black metal fence.

Gonzales Travel

The Gonzales Lodge No. 38 of The International Order of Odd Fellows of Gonzales was formed in 1853. The organization prospered and membership at the turn of the century was over 200. Following the Civil War members decided that an organizational cemetery should be established. In 1870 members purchased a parcel of land in the outer town of Gonzales for $100 and designated it the I.O.O.F. Cemetery of Gonzales. Parts of the land were sold and then repurchased resulting in the current size of approximately five acres. The Odd Fellows Cemetery is the final resting place of many Gonzales pioneer business men.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Gonzales, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 862