Battery Benton -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 697689 N 3577028
An 1898-vintage US War Department blue table preserves the history and heroism of Battery Benton, which operated here during the 1863 Siege of Vicksburg
Location: Mississippi, United States

A US War Department blue tablet erected at this site on Navy Circle in 1898 describes the actions of Battery Benton during the siege of Vicksburg.

The tablet reads as follows:

"U. S.
BATTERY BENTON
ACTING MASTER J. FRANK REED

A detachment of Battery E, 1st Missouri Light Artillery, under Lieut. Joseph B. Atwater, and a detail of enlisted men of the 34th Iowa Infantry, all under Acting Master J. Frank Reed of the gunboat "Benton," served two 42-pounder rifled guns in this position, Battery Benton, from the morning of July 1 to the end of the siege, July 4, 1863. A shell from the Confederate mortar at South Fort exploded in the battery, July 1, killing 2 and badly wounding 4 enlisted men of the 34th Iowa infantry."

List if there are any visiting hours:
8am-5pm daily closed Christmas, New Years, and Thanksgiving day