John and Adah Atkinson House - Fulton, MO
Another Queen Anne, this one more wood construction.

Construction Date: c. 1905;
Property type-style: Queen Anne (Free Classic);
Architect-Builder: P.T. MacLagan (Newark, N.J.);
Outbuilding: Garage (NC)

"Designed by an architect from New Jersey, this two story Queen Ann style house has an unusual façade consisting a recessed entrance flanked by two full height engaged towers. Tuscan columns support a full width porch. The porch also has decorative brackets and turned balustrades connected to rough-faced stone or concrete posts. The entrance has two side sidelights and an elliptical fanlight transom. Above the entrance is a stylized Palladian window. A hipped gable on the front and a cross gable on the south side intersect the hipped roof. When inside a large stained glass window with roses and tendrils set against a gold background can be seen on the stairway landing. A grape design stained glass window and leaded glass windows are located in the northeast lower dining room. There are four fireplaces, the main one is decorated with ionic colurnns and Adamic molding. A new two-car garage with clapboard siding was constructed in 2000 near the south side of the house.

"Daniel M. Tucker gave this plot of land to his granddaughter, Adah Gertrude Tucker as a wedding gift in 1902. In 1905 Adah married John Harry Atkinson and they had this house built. Adah had always liked the staircase located in her fathers clothing store, so she had the architect build a smaller scale version for this house." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No