910 Court Street - Court Street Historic Residential District - Fulton, MO
Building number 62 in the NRHP Listings

Construction Date: c. 1905;
Property type-style: Queen Anne (Free Classic);
Architect-Builder: P.T. MacLagan (Newark, N.J.);
Outbuilding: Garage (NC)

"Designed by an architect from New Jersey, this two story Queen Ann style house has an unusual façade consisting a recessed entrance flanked by two full height engaged towers. Tuscan columns support a full width porch. The porch also has decorative brackets and turned balustrades connected to rough-faced stone or concrete posts. The entrance has two side sidelights and an elliptical fanlight transom. Above the entrance is a stylized Palladian window. A hipped gable on the front and a cross gable on the south side intersect the hipped roof. When inside a large stained glass window with roses and tendrils set against a gold background can be seen on the stairway landing. A grape design stained glass window and leaded glass windows are located in the northeast lower dining room. There are four fireplaces, the main one is decorated with Ionic columns and Adamic molding. A new two-car garage with clapboard siding was constructed in 2000 near the south side of the house.

"Daniel M. Tucker gave this plot of land to his granddaughter, Adah Gertrude Tucker as a wedding gift in 1902. In 1905 Adah married John Harry Atkinson and they had this house built. Adah had always liked the staircase located in her fathers clothing store, so she had the architect build a smaller scale version for this house." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"aluminum storm windows, doors; some interior remodeling - music room is now living room; this room originally had columns in it; dining room and butler's pantry was converted into a bedroom & bathroom for the elderly father of the original owners; The Forsees have converted this area into a den - & have paneled over a stained glass window, which is still visible from the exterior.
The only problem with the house seem to be the porch which slopes.

"Has elliptical fanlight with leaded glass and sidelights at entranceway with 4 pilasters flanking doorway. House has two corner octagonal turrets topped with metal finials. The porch has a denticulated cornice and a carved design in swirling pattern embellishes the bracket area between the lintel and columns of the porch. Porch columns are of the Tuscan order. Windows have an entablature treatment above them. Imbricated shingles can be found on the attic story. Rectilinear, Palladian-like window can be found on the 2nd story over the entranceway. House also has dormer windows. When inside a large stained glass window with roses and tendrils set against a gold background can be seen on the stairway landing.
The fireplace is decorated with ionic columns and Adamic molding.

"Daniel M. Tucker gave the land this house is set on to his granddaughter, Adah Gertrude Tucker as a wedding gift in 1902. In 1905 Adah married John Harry Atkinson and they had this house built. Adah had always liked the staircase located in her father's clothing store (which was where Western Auto is now located) and so she had the architects build a staircase for this house just like the other one but on a smaller scale. (Mrs. Forsee has the blueprints for the staircase).
The Atkinsons had one son, John Harry (Jack) Atkinson Jr., and he moved here with his wife, Nancy Dyer, in. . They had three children and took care of John Harry Atkinson, Sr. in this house. They added the rooms to the rear of the house.

"Adah Gertrude Tucker was the only daughter of John William Tucker and Carrie Lee Hockaday Tucker. She was born July 10, 1877. She went to Synodical College at an early age. then to William Woods College where she majored in voice. Later she attended the New England Conservatory of Music. When she returned to Fulton she taught voice at William Woods College but continued her own studies during the summers under leading teachers in St. Louis and Chicago. She sang soprano and was a soloist in the choir of the First Christian Church in Fulton; she also served as choir director for 10 years. She was in addition a member of the Fulton Music Club and did much to promote music appreciation in Fulton. She married John Harry Atkinson on Nov. 21, 1905. She died in Fulton Dec. 4, 1933.

"John Harry Atkinson was the son of Claire Oxley Atkinson and Linda Jameson Atkinson and was born on June 19, 1874 in Fulton. He attended Westminster College, was a member and officer of the First Christian Church in Fulton, a charter member and president of the Rotary Club in Fulton and worked as a real estate and insurance agent most of his life. His hobbies were baseball and golf. One of the dormitories at William Woods College was named 'Atkinson Hall' in gratitude for his and his father's long service to the college. He died Jan 2, 1953. " ~ Fulton Historic Survey  part 2, page 342

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Court Street Historic Residential District

910 Court St.,