First United Methodist Church - Coeur d'Alene, ID
11T E 516749 N 5280380
No longer under its original moniker, this one time Methodist Episcopal church is today known as the Coeur d'Alene Wedding & Event Center.
Location: Idaho, United States

Built in 1908-09, Coeur d'Alene's First United Methodist Church was, by and large, the work of the congregation, termed an "unaffluent" group, who managed to have the church completed for under $10,000. Their architect of choice was one George Williams, an Iowa born architect who had practiced for 12 years in Eastern Oregon before settling in Coeur d'Alene in 1903. Though quite prolific in output while there, his body of work contained few churches.

Entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1979, the nomination form mentions a second tower on the building. Today, after a century of growth of the surrounding vegetation, that tower is almost unnoticeable, as it is quite small in comparison to the main tower.

Apparently the church served the congregation until 2009, when it became what it is today, the Coeur d'Alene Wedding & Event Center, which concentrates on exactly the activity its name suggests. What became of First United Methodist we know not.
The First United Methodist Church, a white pressed brick building, is distinguished by its stepped gabled façade and combination of a low and high tower. The towers have mock battlements, and the taller tower terminates with a spire, while the lower has a hipped roof with a finial. The building has a cruciform plan with the shallow transepts also having stepped gables.

Window arches, all of terra cotta, are varied. All first story windows have segmental arches, but the short tower's windows have flat arches, the taller tower's ventilators have Tudor arches and the transepts' and facade's major window has a Gothic arch. All the windows are stained glass and have tracery.

The Coeur d'Alene Journal of February 26, 1909, claimed the north end window depicting an Easter scene was "easily the finest window of its kind in this part of the country."

The building remains unaltered except for the Education building which was added to the right rear in 1957.

Voluntary labor constructed most of this church which was designed by George Williams, Coeur d'Alene's foremost architect of the time. Williams did very few churches in Idaho.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here