William M. Kleinman -- Shearith Israel Memorial Park, Dallas TX
14S E 711950 N 3629018
A tall gravestone for William M. Kleinman at Shearith Israel Memorial Park in Dallas TX lists a tragic cause of death

Shearith Israel Memorial Park was established in 1880 by the Jewish community of Dallas to serve the unique burial needs of this religious community.

In the older section of the cemetery, where many of the graves date from the late-19th through the first decades of the 20th century, a tall elegant tombstone for William M. Kleinman reads as follows:

"[Hebrew text]

WILLIAM M. KLEINMAN

Killed in Action in the World War
at Preny, France
Dec. 25, 1888 [US] Sep. 26, 1918"

The Shearith Isreael Memorial Park was designated a Historic Texas Cemetery in 2010.

A state historic marker at the entrance to the cemetery reads as follows:

"SHEARITH ISRAEL MEMORIAL PARK

In 1886, the State of Texas approved a charter for congregation Sharis Israel (meaning remnant of Israel) and cemetery. The new congregation was organized by Dallas-area Jews, who first met for services in a grocery store and then in other buildings. The orthodox burial ground was in use by the early 1880s, though the first cemetery land was purchased in 1887. In 1892, the congregation purchased property to build a permanent synagogue. Additional land was purchased for cemetery use in the early 20th century. From 1913-17, the Women’s Auxiliary conducted a beautification project on the cemetery grounds. In June 1917, the name of the congregation and cemetery changed to Shaareth Israel, and again, in 1936, to Shearith Israel.

The earliest burial in Shearith Israel Memorial Park dates to 1881. The cemetery features curbing, vertical stones, obelisks, grave houses, Woodmen of the World gravestones, and a ritual hand washing facility. The Star of David symbol is also present throughout the property. The burial ground includes a number of monuments, tablets, and a Genizah marker, where discarded sacred books and religious objects, unusable due to wear and tear, are buried. Among the interred are Rabbis, Cantors, business and community leaders, veterans of military conflicts, and survivors of the Holocaust. The active cemetery continues to serve congregation Shearith Israel, while remaining a chronicle of the synagogue and the pioneers of the Jewish community in the Dallas area.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010

Marker is property of the state of Texas"