Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637795 N 5005209
Established in 1884, Red Lodge was, until the mid 1920s, exclusively a mining town, with miners from around the world laboriously extracting coal from the mines of Red Lodge.
Location: Montana, United States

Since its inception the economic base of Red Lodge had been coal mining. In 1924, however, the major mine in Red Lodge closed, the closure forced by strip mining in eastern Montana, mines with which the underground mines of Red Lodge had difficulty competing and remaining economically viable. Then the "Dirty Thirties" forced most of the coal mines to close, likely taking most banks with them. Some of the mines reopened with the beginning of World War II. An explosion in the Smith Mine at Bearcreek in 1943 spelled the end of coal mining in Red Lodge when the mine closed forever. Today the Clark’s Fork River valley is farmed to the extent possible, but recreation and tourism have taken over as the area's economic mainstays.
The town of Red Lodge was officially established in 1884. But long before the arrival of permanent settlers, this valley was Crow country, serving the Crow Indians each summer as a place to worship, rest and hunt.

When the Rocky Fork Coal Company opened the area’s first mine in 1887, hundreds of immigrants – Finns, Scots, Irish, Italians and Slavs – arrived and dug in. During this boom time, Red Lodge was a lively place, with 20 saloons and a burgeoning population.

In 1897, guests of The Pollard Hotel witnessed the Sundance Kid rob the Red Lodge Bank across the street. Buffalo Bill Cody, William Jennings Bryan, Calamity Jane and Frederic Remington are among those on the hotel’s long and colorful guest register.

The advent of strip mining in southeastern Montana in the 1920s signaled the beginning of the end of the Red Lodge coal boom. In 1924, the West Side Mine closed. The Great Depression forced more mines to close, and in 1943 an underground explosion killed 74 men at the Smith Mine in Bearcreek four miles east of Red Lodge, devastating the community and effectively ending coal mining in Carbon County.

Not to be outwitted by the national economy, Red Lodge denizens came up with a worthwhile alternative to coal: Following the Depression, locally produced bootleg liquor – or “cough syrup” – replaced coal as the town’s lucrative export, supplying “patients” from the Midwest to the California coast. With the decline of mining, the town also began to look to tourism as an answer to its economic woes. Early efforts to draw visitors to the area include the See ‘Em Alive Zoo and the construction of the Beartooth Scenic Byway to Yellowstone National Park, which began in 1931.

By the mid-20th century, tourism, recreation, and ranching replaced coal (and bootlegging) as the town’s main source of income. Today, Red Lodge is still a working agricultural town. Thanks in no small part to the town’s preservation of and appreciation for its colorful past, it’s also a fascinating destination where history is not so much a thing of the past as it is a vibrant part of the present.
From Red Lodge
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here