Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637795 N 5005209
Established in 1884, Red Lodge was, until the mid 1920s, exclusively a mining town, with miners from around the world laboriously extracting coal from the mines of Red Lodge.
Location: Montana, United States

When the writers of the American Guide Series book, Montana, a State Guide Book, passed through Red Lodge they were yet unaware of the historical aspects of the town, doubtless because it was not yet considered "historical" in 1939. The attractions that did manage to catch their collective eye no longer exist - most haven't for quite some time.
Red Lodge RED LODGE, 32.4 m. (5,548 alt., 3,026 pop.), a progressive mining town, is the seat of Carbon County. Legend recounts that it was originally called Bad Lodge because of meat that spoiled, thereby ruining a Crow festival.

Red Lodge is headquarters for expeditions of the American Museum of Natural History and other scientific groups studying paleontology ( see NATURAL SETTING). A human tooth found several years ago in coal of the Fort Union formation near Red Lodge, together with petrified bones of prehistoric mammals, gave some evidence that human life may have existed here earlier than was previously believed.

A collection of 3,000 Indian relics is on display at the BEARTOOTH CURIO SHOP (open by appointment), N. Broadway. Specimens of frozen grasshoppers from Grasshopper Glacier are exhibited in the office of the Carbon County News.

The RED LODGE MUNICIPAL TOURIST PARK, 33.2 m., by the highway at the southern edge of town, a project of the CWA and FERA, was built entirely of local stone and timber with the labor of Finns, Swedes, and Norwegians. The architecture is Scandinavian. A rock wall of the ancient Roman style, built by Italians, completely encloses it. A stone fountain and pool containing native trout is in the center of a landscaped plaza. There is also a wading pool for children. Each of the 54 rustic cabins has one, two, or three rooms, a bath, and a private garage, and is equipped with electric light, gas, and hot and cold water. There is a recreation ground and laundry.

THE SEE 'M ALIVE Zoo (open May 15-Sept. 15, 9-sundown; adm. adults 100, children 50), 33.5 m., has 47 species of game animals, birds, and fish native to Montana, in surroundings simulating the natural. The zoo owner operates a silver-fox farm.
From Montana, a State Guide Book, Page 342
The town of Red Lodge was officially established in 1884. But long before the arrival of permanent settlers, this valley was Crow country, serving the Crow Indians each summer as a place to worship, rest and hunt.

When the Rocky Fork Coal Company opened the area’s first mine in 1887, hundreds of immigrants – Finns, Scots, Irish, Italians and Slavs – arrived and dug in. During this boom time, Red Lodge was a lively place, with 20 saloons and a burgeoning population.

In 1897, guests of The Pollard Hotel witnessed the Sundance Kid rob the Red Lodge Bank across the street. Buffalo Bill Cody, William Jennings Bryan, Calamity Jane and Frederic Remington are among those on the hotel’s long and colorful guest register.

The advent of strip mining in southeastern Montana in the 1920s signaled the beginning of the end of the Red Lodge coal boom. In 1924, the West Side Mine closed. The Great Depression forced more mines to close, and in 1943 an underground explosion killed 74 men at the Smith Mine in Bearcreek four miles east of Red Lodge, devastating the community and effectively ending coal mining in Carbon County.

Not to be outwitted by the national economy, Red Lodge denizens came up with a worthwhile alternative to coal: Following the Depression, locally produced bootleg liquor – or “cough syrup” – replaced coal as the town’s lucrative export, supplying “patients” from the Midwest to the California coast. With the decline of mining, the town also began to look to tourism as an answer to its economic woes. Early efforts to draw visitors to the area include the See ‘Em Alive Zoo and the construction of the Beartooth Scenic Byway to Yellowstone National Park, which began in 1931.

By the mid-20th century, tourism, recreation, and ranching replaced coal (and bootlegging) as the town’s main source of income. Today, Red Lodge is still a working agricultural town. Thanks in no small part to the town’s preservation of and appreciation for its colorful past, it’s also a fascinating destination where history is not so much a thing of the past as it is a vibrant part of the present.
From Red Lodge
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here