Trawsfynydd - Nuclear Power Station - Blaenau Ffestiniog,  Wales
30U E 436449 N 5864388
Trawsfynydd was the first inland Magnox nuclear station. It started generating electricity in 1965 & generated 69 TWh of electricity over the 26 years, until it ceased operating in 1991. Located at Llyn Trawsfynydd, Blaenau Ffestiniog, North Wales
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Trawsfynydd Nuclear Power Station, drew its cooling water from a man-made inland lake named llyn Trasfynydd, located within the Snowdonia National Park. Most other Nuclear Power Stations are Coastal.

Construction of Trawsfynydd began in July 1959 & began generating electricity in 1965.

It ceased producing Electricity in 1991 for a routine outage. Permanent shut down was announced in 1993. This Magnox site was then selected for accelerated entry to Care, Maintenance & Total Decommissioning by the end of the Century.

From Wikipedia:
"Trawsfynydd was shut down in 1991. The Nuclear Decommissioning Authority has the responsibility of decommissioning the site. The work is expected to last decades.
Beginning in 1993, the highly-radioactive spent fuel rods were removed from both Magnox reactors and sent by rail to Sellafield. This was completed in 1997. Intermediate level waste - such as on the walls of the cooling ponds or pipes - have been carefully removed using robots over the next decades. Contaminated material is stored in a specially-designed building on the site. It will eventually be removed for deep burial in the 2040s. Between 2020 and 2026, the top parts of the two reactor buildings will be partially demolished to reduce their height. But the steel reactor cores - that housed the fuel rods - will not be removed because they are still far too radioactive. The final clearance of the site is scheduled to begin in 2071. By 2083 the area is expected to have been restored to its pre-nuclear state; 124 years after construction started and 92 years after the closure of Trawsfynydd power station." Text Source:

Trawsfynydd Site
Blaenau Ffestiniog,