Prieuré Saint-Louis-de-la-Rougemare - Rouen, France
31U E 362189 N 5478672
[EN] The former priory of Saint-Louis-de-la-Rougemare today welcomes the theater of the Chapel Saint-Louis. [FR] L'ancien prieuré Saint-Louis-de-la-Rougemare accueille aujourd'hui le théâtre de la Chapelle Saint-Louis.
Location: Normandie, France

The Beguines were instituted in 1260, during the reign of St. Louis. Their establishment was located in the southwest corner of the new compound built during the time of St. Louis.

In 1310, after the Council of Vienna, they obtained new constitutions given by King Philip the Fair.

At the beginning of the 15th century, they moved a little higher up in the city, when Henri V had the Old Palace built.

In 1631, King Louis XIII, gave this establishment to a nun of the abbey of St-Amand, Marie Goblin, on condition of establishing there the order of the Benedictines. Affected by age, it left its place to Elisabeth Colbert, nun of the Cistercian abbey of ST-Saëns.

Thanks to her powerful support, she had the priory transferred to the Place de la Rougemare in 1675 on the site of an old Jeu de Paume.

The sale of the old settlement enabled him to finance the transfer and erection of the conventual buildings.

The monastery had taken the name of St-Louis-de-la-Ville to distinguish it from the seminary of St-Louis (Community of the old priests of Saint-Louis of the Val-de-Grace). In 1742 he received the Benedictines "Crépines" from the St-Hilaire convent. The former superior, Madame Heiss having been appointed prioress of St. Louis (see Prieure Hors-le-Pont).

The church dedicated to the Most Holy Trinity was built thanks to Jacques-Nicolas Colbert (his brother), coadjutor and then archbishop of Rouen. The architect of the king was Charles Chamois. It was dedicated in 1683.

The stone facade had a curved pediment supported by Corinthian pilasters decorated with garlands of roses and grape clusters.

In the tympanum of the entrance door, two interwoven letters are distinguished: S. L. (recalling the name of Saint Louis), framed in a crown with rich and finely carved floral motifs.

The priory was closed to the revolution. On its site was built the new "hotel of the gendarmerie". In 1795, the church served as a place of worship for the Inserted priests. Since then, it has been used as a local community school and as a department store.

It was restored in 1970 and then in 1977. It is now a municipal theater, currently used for theatrical creations.