Lunenburg Academy, Nova Scotia
20T E 395281 N 4914951
First opened for classes in 1895, this building served as a part of Lunenburg’s public school system for the next 116 years.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

When the old Lunenburg Academy burned down in 1893, the town of Lunenburg contracted architect Harvey H. Mott to design a new building for their school. The resulting Victorian structure has remained remarkably unchanged in appearance (both exterior and interior) as well as purpose (education) and paint scheme (white, black and red) over much of the course of its life. Sitting high on a hilltop and unobstructed by any surrounding buildings, it can be seen clearly from almost any approach into the town.

The stamp was issued in 1995, Lunenburg Academy’s 100th anniversary. In addition to the building’s rear elevation, the stamp shows some architectural detail and a part of a ship’s hull. I believe that the stamp’s designers were trying to draw parallels between certain aspects of the building’s design and the shipbuilding heritage of Lunenburg.

Being located on a parcel of land known as “Gallows Hill” and being surrounded on three sides by a grave yard, it should come as no surprise that Lunenburg Academy is haunted. Ghost stories abound especially among those who have found themselves here alone. In the 1960s, the junior high and high school grades were relocated to newer facilities but the elementary grades continued using this building through 2012. Although these younger students generally believed that a ghost lived in the building, there was some disagreement as to whether the ghost resided on the third floor or in the basement.

Today, Lunenburg Academy is the only nineteenth century academy building still standing in Nova Scotia and is listed as a Municipal, a Provincial and a Federal Heritage site.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 29-Jun-1995