Aître Saint-Maclou - Rouen, France
31U E 362249 N 5478135
[EN] The Saint-Maclou aisle is an old cemetery grave dating from the sixteenth century. [FR] L'aître Saint-Maclou est un ancien cimetière charnier datant du XVIe siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

The history of this strange and exceptional place dates back to the Great Black Death of 1348, which killed three-quarters of the inhabitants of the district. It was thus that a new cemetery had to be opened: the great ale Saint Maclou.

Three of the galleries surrounding the cemetery were built between 1526 and 1533 to serve as an ossuary. Their decoration is macabre: skulls, bones, gravedigger tools, objects of worship in the mortuary rites.

In a window, near the entrance door, a cat skeleton was placed in a wall. It was probably a black cat (the devil) locked up alive in the masonry to ward off the evil spell.

A tactile model is displayed in the premises of l'Aître, allowing the visually impaired to discover the Saint-Maclou district and its surroundings.