Main Street Arcade - Oklahoma City, OK
Built in 1923, this building housed Hill's Business University for 45 years.

This is a two-story commercial building, with a basement that extends the full length, but only one-third the depth. It was placed on the National Register in 2014. The building was purchased in the summer of 2014 and is currently being refurbished and brought back to life. Its first tenant in 1923 was Hill's Business College (later Hill's Business University), who occupied the second floor and the 619 W. Main storefront, from 1923 to 1968.

The building is an eclectic style, combining some Art Deco, Commercial and Prairie styles of architecture. It is supported by steel posts and beams. The roof is flat with raised parapets. Along the south elevation, a stone cornice is supported by stone brackets. Above the main entrance is a stone panel which reads "Main Street Arcade".

The building is 202 x 75 ft. with rental space on the second level, and originally 12 storefronts on ground level. Over the years, some dividing walls in the retail space has been altered. The original multi-lite casement windows were replaced by single-hung units re-1984. On the second floor, the windows are set in groups of two in Bays 1 and 3, and in triples in the central bay.

Originally, a metal canopy hung over the entire south elevation and wrapped half way down the east and west sides. Today, the canopy is only on the south side, over storefronts 629-635. A row of clerestory windows ran the full length of the south side, however, a few have been covered currently. A row of soldier bricks run along the row of clerestory windows, as well as headers for the 2nd floor windows.

With the rapid expansion of the downtown Oklahoma City area, this building has a world of possibilities for its future.
629 W. Main
Oklahoma City, OK US