Fontaine-réservoir Sainte-Marie - Rouen, France
31U E 362323 N 5478890
[EN] The Sainte-Marie fountain-reservoir is located close to the Musée des Antiquités and the site of an old circus. [FR] La fontaine-réservoir Sainte-Marie est située à proximité du musée des Antiquités et à l'emplacement d'un ancien cirque.
Location: Normandie, France

This fountain, built at the end of the 19th century, has an underground reservoir that is still used today to supply drinking water to the city.

Following its construction, the city launched a competition to decorate the fountain. The sculptures are made by Alexandre Falguière, associated with the architect Edouard de Perthes.

The animal sculptor Victor Peter realizes the horse and the beef as well as two personages who symbolize the Agriculture and the Breeding, while Alphonse Guilloux realizes the children, figuration of the waters of the Robec and the Aubette.

The central figure symbolizes the City of Rouen on a ship that sails on the Robec and the Aubette.

It was inaugurated on October 26, 1879. The whole was lit by gas, then electrified in 1919. The control system was suppressed in 1977. The Friends of the Monuments Rouennais allow in 1914 a rehabilitation. The last restoration took place in 1983 by the company Lanfry.