Lycée Corneille - Rouen, France
31U E 362290 N 5478696
[EN] The Lycée Pierre-Corneille is a four-year high school in Rouen. [FR] Le lycée Pierre-Corneille est un lycée quadricentenaire de Rouen.
Location: Normandie, France

Since the beginning of the 19th century, the school has been set up in the former Jesuit college, which opened its doors in 1604.

The buildings date from the 17th and 18th centuries and include the chapel and all the buildings surrounding the courtyard and the kitchen yard.

The small Joyeuse high school was built in several campaigns between 1850 and 1900, at the site of the former seminary of Joyeuse.

The architects are: Martinet for the buildings of the 18th century, Chéruel and Hubert Touzet and Trintzius, architects of the city in the 19th century.

The frescoes are of Paul Baudouin and the painted decoration is of Philippe Zacharie in the room of the acts.

The monument to the dead is the work of Edouard Delabarre and Albert Guilloux. The statue of Corneille was executed by René Duparcq.