Tour Jeanne-d'Arc - Rouen, France
31U E 361866 N 5478829
[EN] The tower Jeanne-d'Arc was the tower mistress of the castle of Rouen built by Philippe Auguste from 1204. [FR] La tour Jeanne-d'Arc était la tour maîtresse du château de Rouen construit par Philippe Auguste à partir de 1204.
Location: Normandie, France

The Tour Jeanne d'Arc is the only vestige of the castle built in Rouen, from 1204 to 1210, by order of Philippe Auguste.

When he laid hands on Normandy in 1204 and on the city of Rouen, until then under the English domination of Jean sans Terre, Philip II Auguste built a large castle in the Bouvreuil district, on the ruins of an old man Roman amphitheater.

Its purpose is of course to monitor the city. But the dungeon, in other words the Joan of Arc tower, is built on horseback on the walls of the fortress and outside the city.

Thus the king can also watch the castle. Most of the time, it will be occupied by Crown officers in charge of managing the city. The King of France is represented in Rouen by a bailiff and a viscount, the latter being responsible for the collection of royal taxes.

At the time of the wars of Religion, the "Château Bouvreuil" fell to the opponents of the League. The Chevalier d'Aumale undertook his dismantling in 1590.

While private mansions are being built on the freed site, the tower becomes a private property. It was bought by a convent of Benedictines in 1683.

During the Revolution, dungeons and ruins were sold as national property. In the 19th century, the dungeon was used as a spinning mill, then as a laundry.

It is classified as a "historical monument" since 1840, which saves it from destruction. Achille Deville, inspector of Historical Monuments and curator of the Museum of Antiquities, launched a national subscription in 1868 for the state to buy it.

It is then restored by the architect Desmarets on the indications of Viollet-le-Duc. In 1884, the dungeon was ceded to the department of Seine-Inférieure which was to maintain and open it to the public.

At present, the dungeon houses a small museum dedicated primarily to Joan of Arc. You can see works of art (bronzes and paintings) on this very controversial character in the history of France.

The archaeological interest must not be forgotten: the Joan of Arc tower, with its 35 meters high, fifteen meters in diameter and walls four meters thick, is considered a typical example of the keep Cylindrical from the thirteenth century.