City Hall and Fire Station - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637795 N 5005209
Though the present city hall was built in 1939, with the aid of WPA funds, parts of the building contain materials from the 1898 fire hall/city hall.
Location: Montana, United States

With the aid of WPA funding, the city of Red Lodge rebuilt their city hall in 1939, the finished building containing the city hall, fire hall, police station and jail. Some of the material from the original building were reused in the construction of the building. A two storey wood framed building with cut stone facing the lower floor walls, the building today houses only city hall, the fire and police departments having been relocated.

Though seemingly an important building in the history of the city, city hall was not included as a contributing building in this historic district until the time of the second boundary extension in 1986.
City Hall and Fire Station llth Street - City Hall and Fire Station - 1½ story wood frame - 1898,1939 - c
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Buildings list

RED LODGE CITY HALL AND FIRE STATION

"A hook and ladder outfit stored at a central point" and a loosely organized volunteer company served as Red Lodge's defense against fire in 1897. A disastrous fire in 1900, which killed one man and destroyed four brick business blocks, highlighted the need for more comprehensive protection. By 1901, Red Lodge boasted a wooden fire hall, a reorganized volunteer fire department, a municipal water system, two hose carts, one hook-and-ladder truck, and two thousand feet of well-maintained hose. Attached to the fire station was a small city hall. By 1939, the structure had become dilapidated, and the city needed more office space. The city applied to the Works Progress Administration for money to replace the old building. A federal Depression-era jobs program, the WPA funded hundreds of projects in Montana including this one, constructed in part from material salvaged from the original structure. The 1939 building housed the city hall, fire and police departments, and jail. The design features stone, wood, and concrete, which creates a textured façade, and stepped parapets, which visually unite the one- and two-story sections.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Red Lodge Commercial Historic District

1 South Platt Avenue Red Lodge, MT 59068