The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints - Lovell, Wyoming
12T E 705949 N 4968178
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in Lovell, Wyoming is on W. Main Street between Kansas Avenue and Shoshone Avenue.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This is a large red brick building with a white spire over the entrance.

The church is very well maintained and is surrounded by nicely landscaped lawns and shrubs that line the entrance way.

This Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints is in the Lovell Wyoming Stake and there are four wards that meet at this location. I have provided the meeting times for each ward listed below:

All Wards Meeting Here
Lovell 2nd Ward: Sunday 8:00 am Sacrament meets first
Lovell 3rd Ward: Sunday 9:45 am Sacrament meets first
Lovell 4th Ward: Sunday 11:30 am Sacrament meets first
Lovell 5th Ward: Sunday 1:15 pm Sacrament meets first
Lovell 1st Ward: Sunday 3:00 pm Sacrament meets first

Near the entrance is a most interesting old bell with a plaque outlining its history. The text from the plaque reads as follows:

This bell hung in the White Church that was the first Chapel built in Lovell for the CHURCH of. JESUS CHRIST of LATTER-DAY SAINTS. The location of the White Church was about one block east of this monument. Haskell (Hack) Shirtluff Jolley, the first Bishop of the Lovell Ward, was presiding when the Church was constructed in 1906.

The bell hung in the Church until it was `given to Haskell’s son, Merrill Alva Jolley, by the First Presidency of the Church when the church was torn down in 1965.

As a memorial to Bishop Jolley and The early Saints, his grandson John Haskell (Hack) Jolley, and family have erected this Monument.

2001 marks the centennial of the organization of the Big Horn Stake, now the Cody, Worland, and Lovell Stakes.

Time of Service: Sunday 8:00 am, 9:45 am, 11:30 am, 1:15 pm and 3:00 pm

50 West Main Street Lovell, Wyoming 82431 United States