420 S Main St - Grapevine Commercial Historic District - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679642 N 3645944
Built between 1895 and 1900, the building at 420 S Main St is now used by Farina's Winery & Cafe, and it is a contributing building to the Grapevine Commercial Historic District.

The National Register's original Registration Form for the district is the best place for information:

Similar to the stepped parapet design of the nearby 412 S. Main, this 1-story red brick structure has plate glass store display windows flanking a center entry door. The original wood floors and beaded ceiling, pierced by an early skylight, remain in the store's interior . The rear elevation has been reconstructed in concrete block.

Long the site of the E.J. Lipscomb and Son family dry goods business (1900-1967), this typical small town commercial row building uses the same brick as the four similar structures at 412, 414, 418 and 422 S. Main. The building retains its architectural integrity.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grapevine Commercial Historic District

420 S Main St, Grapevine, TX 76051