Theatorium - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637771 N 5005222
Faced with more terra cotta than the rest of the town combined, the Theatorium is a wonderfully overdone example of early twentieth century theatre design. The theater has one of the greatest Classical Revival facades to be found in the state.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1920 by volunteer labour, the Theatorium was financed by 150 private individuals in the county. The timing of its construction was rather unfortunate as it remained open for only four years when the major coal mine at Red Lodge closed, creating a local depression and causing the demise of the theatre. The building stood empty for something like twelve years before being reopened as a distillery in 1936. In recent years the building has been vacant for some time, probably decades, with the grand exterior beginning to deteriorate.

That exterior, or more correctly, the façade, is still a genuine treat to see, with all the terra cotta statuary and reliefs strewn about its surface. Along the split parapet are two openings filled with railings, the spindles of which are shaped somewhat like tall urns. Atop the centre of the parapet is a highly detailed statue containing a pair of cherubs, each blowing a trumpet with one hand while holding a torch with the other. Just below the parapet are two sections of overhanging eave with heavy modillions and much finer dentils below. Separating these eaves is a gabled portico over the central entrance. Beneath it is a statue of a female figure, while to each side are reliefs of Thalia & Melpomene, the Comedy and Tragedy Masks, the well known symbol of theatre. Outside of these are reliefs of two female faces surrounded by floral elements and flourishes, with theatre curtains beneath. Below, running the width of the building, is a cornice with more modillions, beneath which is a tall band of highly detailed terra cotta. Running from there to the ground are four square pilasters, each with a lion's head on its capital.

Though the façade remains essentially original, two of the three bays have had large overhead doors installed, possibly at the time this became a distillery. Though the town of Red Lodge has, for some time, been attempting to resurrect the building, nothing has yet come of their efforts. We hope that sometime in the near future its saviour will step forward with the magic proposal.
Theatoreum P-38 Theatoreum, 15 East 11th St, 1920
This reinforced concrete public theater utilizes classical theater design motifs with extensive use of relief elements of sandstone, marble, and terra cotta to enliven the front façade. The building is two stories at the front, rising to a six story height at the rear. The building was originally designed to accommodate two commercial storefronts with apartments above as well as the very large, proscenium arch theater (also outfitted for movies) and featured two balconies, seating over 1000, complete with lounges, a gentlemen's smoking rooms, and a dance floor in the basement. Financed by 150 men in Carbon County, the Theatoreum operated profitably for four years. In 1924, when the West Side coal mine closed, a major depression ensued and the Theatoreum managers ceased to schedule regular performances. In 1936, the building was essentially gutted and converted into the Yellowstone Distillery. Although badly deteriorated, the original detailing of the front facade of this structure remains largely intact.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 004
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here