Red Lodge State Bank - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637720 N 5005109
A primary contributor to the Red Lodge Commercial Historic District, the Red Lodge State Bank was built about 1901, expanded in 1908. It is referred to as "an outstanding, two story, very finely articulated masonry structure".
Location: Montana, United States

Local stone mason, "King" McManus, who enjoyed a reputation for raucous behavior, design sophistication, and consummate skill, designed and built the two story, stone Freiman Block (1900), the elaborately detailed Red Lodge State Bank (1901), and a number of smaller stone buildings within the district.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
State Bank Building P-23 State Bank Building (Waters' Store)
22 S. Broadway, 1901

The main portion of the two story State Bank building features high quality surface articulation using both stone and brick, rusticated decorative detailing, in an overall design and scale that is compatible with the Western commercial streetscape. The building has a flat roof with a stepped parapet, intricate brick corbelling and stone cornice. All corners are quoined with rusticated stone. The belt courses, window lintels, sills, and jambs, and window arches are also of rusticated sandstone. The center, second story double hung window of the front façade features a half-round stained glass window above. The street level portion of this building has been extensively remodeled; a metal awning and new display windows have been installed. The State Bank Building has a non-contributing, one story addition to the north and a compatible two story addition to the east. The addition to the east, constructed in pressed concrete blocks, made to simulate rusticated sandstone, maintains the same height, scale, and massing as the original portion of the building. The northern addition was built during recent years and is of concrete masonry unit construction with a metal façade.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 001
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Red Lodge Commercial Historic District