J. D. Houston House - Gonzales, TX
14R E 650266 N 3264691
It took James Dunn Houston several years to build his home at 619 St. Lawrence Street. Construction on the red brick structure was begun in 1895 and completed in 1898.

Tour Gonzales Website

The Queen Anne Victorian style house has fifteen main rooms, five bathrooms and several halls and walkways. It has an indoor conservatory and each of the main rooms has its own individually designed fireplace. The floors throughout the first story are oak hardwood with an original parquet pattern. Light fixtures in the family dining room, banquet room, living room and foyer hang from elaborately carved medallions matching the molding around the rooms. Two wall murals painted on canvas, purchased in New Orleans when the house was built, still grace the foyer.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No