Foiled Bank Robbery Site - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637710 N 5005216
Built as the Carbon County Bank, this building seems to have spent some time in the "Twilight Zone", as it was robbed two years before it was built. Not just any robbery, this one was attempted by the Sundance Kid and partner in crime, Kid Curry.
Location: Montana, United States

According to the NRHP nomination form the bank was built in 1899, yet was robbed by the Sundance Kid, Kid Curry and others on September 18, 1897. See the text from a plaque mounted on the bank below. The date on the plaque is actually correct, even though a date stone high on the gable end of the bank facing Broadway Avenue reads 1899, dating the bank to two years after the robbery.

It has recently come to light that the Carbon County bank was housed in the Pollard Hotel at the time of the robbery, this building's not making the scene until 1899. This would better explain reports of guests of the hotel witnessing the robbery. Built in 1893 as the Spofford Hotel, it wasn't renamed as the Pollard Hotel until 1902, meaning that the robbery would have taken place in the Spofford Hotel, directly across Broadway Avenue from the 1899 bank and the plaque.

Today there are various accounts of the robbery. One, from the book Stories from Montana's Enduring Frontier: Exploring an Untamed Legacy, indicates that a robbery, though planned, was never carried out. From that account, it seems that the robbers got cold feet, not attempting the robbery, but were recognized by the town's Marshal, Byron St. Clair. After the "suspects" left town Sheriff John Dunn, with a posse in tow, took up the pursuit. The bandits, not knowing they were being pursued, were captured near Lavina. Even the identities of the bandits is unclear, only one, a gang member named Walt Putney, being positively identified. Though never proven, it is conjectured that the Sundance Kid and Kid Curry were two members of the gang in Red Lodge in September of 1897.

FOILED BANK ROBBERY SITE

On September 18, 1897 the Sundance Kid (Harry Longabaugh), Kid Curry and others of the "Wild Bunch" rode into Red Lodge after escaping from jail at Belle Fourche, S.D., and announced their intention of making an unauthorized withdrawal from the Carbon County Bank. They botched the job and Sheriff John Dunn rode off in hot pursuit. After an 80 mile chase, he and his posse captured them near Lavina. The robbers were returned to the Deadwood, S.D jail, where they again escaped.
From the plaque on the bank
Photo goes Here