1909 - Masonic Hall - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637711 N 5005337
Doubtless to emphasize their importance to the community, the Masons of Deer Lodge erected a large, imposing building to house their meeting hall. Its importance is further emphasized by its corner location across Broadway from the courthouse.
Location: Montana, United States

The Red Lodge Masonic Hall, built in 1909, is adorned with light colored brick trim to complement the red brick of the building. The light colored brick appears primarily as a diamond pattern below corbeled brick dentils at the cornice, both of which run the length of both street facing sides of the building. Between the first and second stories is a beltline of light brick, while in upper floor window lintels are triple keystones of light brick. All larger windows are rectangular, while two doors and two small windows at the rear of the building have flat arched lintels. The furthest to the rear door of the two serves the Masons as the entrance to the upper story meeting hall.

The front entrance, originally centered in the building, has been moved to the corner facing the intersection of Broadway and 10th Street. We suspect that the cornerstone was moved at the same time as it is now in the front corner opposite the intersection, the norm being for a cornerstone to be placed in the corner of a building nearest the intersection.
Masonic Hall P-10 Star of the West Lodge, Masonic Hall
101 North Broadway, 1909

Two story masonry structure with polychrome decorative treatment of flat window arches, and beneath cornice. Large scale and massing of building add to its importance within the commercial district. Alterations include new signage applied over transom glass, removal of central recessed entrance, installation of new corner entrance and glass block infill of second story window openings.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 3
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription:
S.M. SOUDERS. PRES. A.V. FLUHRER. V. PRES. W.A. TALMADGE. SEC. CHAS. WILSON. TREAS. — DIRECTORS — G.L. FINLEY. A.E. FLAGER. B.E. VAILL. A.D. 1909