Pollock, Donald, House - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 631105 N 3933070
Though hidden well from the street by high shrubbery, it is possible to get peeks of this extraordinary house.

The Donald Pollock House was completed in 1957. Designed by renowned architect Bruce Goff, the home is anything but ordinary. It is constructed as an interlocking squares clustered together in a matrix with steep hipped roofs over each square with diamond-shaped skylights. The interior is an open plan with no convention walls, except for the bathroom and storage areas. Wood partitions can be used to close off areas. There are nine modules approximately 14 x 14 ft. giving an overall saw-tooth configuration. To read a full description of this unusual building, see page 9 and 10 of the nomination form. (visit link)

For additional photos of this home, (visit link)

The architect Bruce Goff (1904 - 1982) was a self-taught designer, teacher and artist. Of the over 500 projects he designed, one-quarter of them were constructed. Many of his buildings have been included in the National Register of Historic Places.
2400 N.W. 59th Street
Oklahoma City, OK US