St. John the Evangelist Church - St. Johnsbury, VT
18T E 737217 N 4922972
St. John the Evangelist Church, located near the center of St. Johnsbury, was built in 1897, according to its cornerstone.
Location: Vermont, United States

In St. Johnsbury, along Main Street, is the St. John Evangelist Church, a Roman Catholic Church set near the Fairbanks Museum and Planetarium.

The church is on the west side of the road, near the intersection with Winter Street. In fact, the address is on Winter Street.

The building is a red brick structure with two spires near Main Street - the larger of which is in the southeast part of the building. The building also has a long roofline going east-west. Tall windows are seen along the sides and a pointed window in front, above the recessed entrance. On the southeast part corner is a cornerstone with the year, 1897.

The congregation is part of the Corpus Christi Parish, which incorporates three churches in the Northeast Kingdom.

Services:
Saturday: 4:00 PM