Zoning board to reconsider Welch request - Gonzales, TX
14R E 650220 N 3264399
The Gonzales Zoning Board of Adjustment, in a meeting set for 8:30 a.m. Tuesday, June 8, was scheduled to reconsider a request concerning the use of a large historic home in the 300 block of St. Paul Street.

Gonzales Inquirer

The board on May 4 voted to deny the request of Jim Welch to establish Eternal Awakenings Ministry in the Lewis House, formerly the Twin Oaks Bed & Breakfast, at 306 St. Paul Street.

Welch's request has drawn opposition from several local residents.

"The location of this house and the historical nature of the structure render the property unsuitable for the requested variance. I encourage you to deny the request," Bob Burchard, chairman of the Gonzales County Historical Commission, said in a May 4 letter to the Zoning Board of Adjustment.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/07/2004