Carbon County Jail - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637741 N 5005358
The old Carbon County Jail still stands at the rear of the Carbon County Courthouse, though out of use for several decades now.
Location: Montana, United States

Built four to six years after the courthouse, the jail, as one would expect, was built as a substantial two story brick building with heavy bars on all the windows (which are few and small) and a single, heavy steel barred door. Under the building is a rubblestone foundation, the stones mortared in place.

We have no knowledge of exactly when the building was last used as a jail, though we have an inkling that it is presently used for storage by various departments within the courthouse.
Carbon County Jail P-7 Carbon County Jail, 104 North Broadway (rear), ca. 1905
Two story brick structure with_tin covered hipped roof. Cut stone foundation. Mass and proportions and articulated cornice of this structure contributes to scale and importance of County courthouse portion of block.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 2
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Red Lodge Commercial Historic District