Rue du Gros-Horloge - Rouen, France
31U E 361637 N 5478290
[EN] A visit to Rouen is not complete without going through this busy pedestrian street full of history. [FR] Une visite à Rouen n'est pas complète sans passer par cette rue piétonne animée et chargée d'histoire.
Location: Normandie, France

Rue du Gros-Horloge is a paved pedestrian street in the center of Rouen, on the right bank of the Seine. It leads from the Place du Vieux-Marché to the Notre-Dame Cathedral and crosses Jeanne-d'Arc, near the Gros-Horloge.

The street is one of the most frequented roads of Rouen, both for its historical atmosphere and by the presence of numerous shops, among which the first single price store opened in France.

It is possible that the street is located on the axis corresponding to the decumanus of the Gallo-Roman city of Rotomagus, former name of Rouen.

In 1527, the street is spanned by a stone arch, which then leads to the old town hall. In 1971, the street became the first pedestrian street in France.