Golden Steer Weathervane - Gonzales, TX
14R E 650017 N 3264578
The steer was made of gold leaf (gold that has been hammered into thin sheets) for R.A. Houston in 1880. It bears the Houston brand - T41. It originally adorned the Houston home at the corner of St. Francis and St. Paul Streets.

Gonzales Inquirer Article

At some time after Houston died in 1894, the home became the Arlington Hotel.  When the house was razed in 1926, R.A.’s son gave the steer to John D. DuBose Sr. and it was installed on top of the Randle-Rather building.

DuBose gave the steer to the City of Gonzales and in 1928 it was mounted on the roof of the Fire Station which had been erected in 1903.

Rate this weathervane: