Howard Johnson - Woodstock, NB
an hotel located in Woodstock, NB
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

This hotel is located in Woodstock, NB.

Rooms
53 air-conditioned guestrooms. Complimentary wireless Internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and irons/ironing boards, as well as phones with free local calls.

Amenities
An indoor pool and a sauna.

Dining
A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily.

Business, Other Amenities
Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Free self parking is available onsite.

Address:159 Route 555, Woodstock Parish, NB E7M 6B5
Phone: (506) 328-3315

According to Wikipedia, "Woodstock is a town in Carleton County, New Brunswick, Canada on the Saint John River, 103 km upriver from Fredericton at the mouth of the Meduxnekeag River. It is near the Canada–United States border and Houlton, Maine and the intersection of Interstate 95 and the Trans-Canada Highway making it a transportation hub. It is also a service centre for the potato industry and for more than 26,000 people in the nearby communities of Hartland, Florenceville-Bristol, Centreville, Bath, Meductic, and Canterbury for shopping, employment and entertainment".

The town was the first in New Brunswick to be incorporated, in 1856.

Source: Wikipedia & so on.
Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: yes

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: no

Target Market is Business Traveller: yes

Target Market is Luxury: no

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
-near to Woodstock Golf and Curling Club and Carleton Civic Centre -close proximity of Carleton County Historical Society and L.P. Fisher Public Library

Justification for Recommendation:
one of the best & cheapest accommodations located in the region