L'Abbatiale Saint-Ouen - Rouen, France
31U E 362183 N 5478404
[EN] The Abbey of Saint-Ouen was one of the most powerful Benedictine monasteries in Normandy. [FR] L'abbaye de Saint-Ouen fut l'un des plus puissants monastères bénédictins de Normandie.
Location: Normandie, France

In the 6th century, there was a necropolis at the present site of the abbey. Then a basilica would have been erected there. Finally, it was in the eighth century that the rule of Saint Benedict would have been introduced at Rouen.

An abbey would then have been founded. But, with the Viking invasions, the monks go into exile. The eleventh century brings renewal: thanks to the donations of the Dukes of Normandy, new monastic buildings are erected.

The basilica is replaced by a large Romanesque church. In the 14th century, the abbey reached its apogee: it is one of the richest monasteries in Normandy. At its head, the Abbe Jean Roussel, known as "Marc d'Argent".

In 1318, this one made undertake the construction of a grandiose Gothic church: Saint-Ouen. Slowed down by the Hundred Years War, the site will last two centuries. However, the west facade will remain unfinished: the two towers will not exceed the height of the rose window.

After a period of decline, the abbey is taken over by the Mauritian monks who will ensure its intellectual influence. Then comes the Revolution: the monks are driven out, the abbey is transformed into a forge workshop for the manufacture of weapons. In 1801, she was returned to worship.

In the 19th century, the façade was rebuilt, but the work raised controversy: the portals were considered too massive, the towers too high, hiding the beautiful central tower in the flamboyant Gothic style, known as the "crowned tower".

At the present time, the Saint-Ouen abbey church is famous for its 19th century organ, due to the Cavaillé-Coll factor, but even more so for its incomparable canopy of the 14th and 15th centuries and the beginning of the 16th century.