Eglise Paroissiale Saint-Maclou, Rouen, France
31U E 362116 N 5478085
[EN] The church is a jewel of flamboyant Gothic art built between 1437 and 1517. [FR] L'église est un joyau de l’art gothique flamboyant construit entre 1437 et 1517.
Location: Normandie, France

The church of Saint-Maclou is dedicated to a Breton saint also named Malo. The construction of this church, considered by art historians as a jewel of flamboyant Gothic art, began in 1437.

It has a famous portal with 5 porches adorned with magnificent carved wooden doors dating from the Renaissance. The church has interesting furnishings: a gothic flamboyant staircase, a beautiful Renaissance organ cabinet, a bow of glory and baroque confessionals from the 18th century.

After more than 60 years of obscurity and silence, the restoration of the spire and the Lantern Tower of Saint-Maclou Church has been completed. Seriously damaged during the war, in April 1944, only temporary repairs had been made to the church.

In addition to the recoveries of stone, altered or disappeared, the work of the lantern tower resulted in the restoration of the provisional interim device: a delicate operation consisting of an invisible prosthesis allowing the strapping of the tower in several levels. They also allowed the reopening of the 8 bays of the tower previously blocked by wood and brick.

Before the work, the vertical defect and the stability of the boom were checked. Numerous occasions of stone but also a cleaning of the siding and a joining were carried out. In addition, the belfry and the chamber of the bells have benefited from consolidation works which enable Mary, Adrienne, Adele, Joséphine and Léontine, the five bells of the church to be now safely sheltered in a lantern tower resurrected.