Friedens Evangelische Kirche- Moscow Mills, MO
No longer active, but actively cared for by the Friedens United Church of Christ in Moscow Mills

County of church: Lincoln County
Location of church: US-61 & W. Outer Hwy 61, at cemetery, near Moscow Mills
Church built: 1873

Cemetery is vary active, owned and operated by the Friedens UCC Church in Moscow Mills. The cemetery was originally named "EVANGELICAL CEMETERY", and that sign is still standing.
Today the cemetery is called FRIEDENS UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST CEMETERY, and a newer sign spells that out.
The chapel here has not had regular scheduled services since 1893. It is used on rare occasions for funerals services. Mainly a monument to the past.

Marker at church site:

FRIEDENS EVANGELISCHE KIRSCHE
This church was erected in 1873 by a congregation of German settlers who organized in 1871 on land donated by James & Mary A. Anderson. This building served as their house of worship until 1893.

Friedens United Church of Christ of Moscow Mills rededicated this chapel in 1973 as a memorial to its founders

FRIEDENS - PEACE

"Evangelischer Kirchenverein des West ens
(Evangelical Church Society of the West)

"The rise and development of religion on the Western frontier during the early part of the nineteenth century is invested with peculiar religious and sociological interest. If the Christian religion was to function effectively in its new habitat, it must meet the challenge of its unique environment in a vital and creative way. The story of the adaptation of American denominations of the East to the rigors of the new environment, and the rise of new religions on the Western frontier, is filled with romantic lore and has frequently been told.

"The story of the religious origins among the Germans in the West, however, is not so well known. Historical interest has mainly centered about the German Churches in the East. Many of these originated in the Colonial Period and effected their accommodations to the life and mores of the New World, while participating at the same time in the rise of the new republic on American soil. The story of the German settlement in the East, therefore, belongs intrinsically to the history of the American people. It should become increasingly apparent, however, that the German immigration of the nineteenth century was in many respects as significant for the later development of the West as the pre-Revolutionary immigration was important for the East.

"The varied socio-historical aspects of the Western development should be sufficiently attractive to invite serious study. Conditions prevailing in both Germany and America at the time favored the rise of a Germanism which in the isolation of the Western frontier frequently sought to further its cause independent not only of American influences but also of contacts with the older German culture of the East. We are here dealing with the rise of a unique Ger- man civilization which, sometimes divided against itself, did not begin to integrate with American culture until the hf national crisis of the Civil War.

"In the course of this presentation two interests have been threaded together in such a way, we hope, that each may be served without being obtruded upon by the other. In the first place, the attempt is made to tell the story of the rise of the particular religious body known as the Deutscher Evangelische Kirchenverein des Westens. This organization, which arose in the state of Missouri in 1840, later (1866) assumed the name German Evangelical Synod of the West and in 1877 was renamed German Evangelical Synod of North America, by which name it was known until 1925, when the word "German" was dropped. Finally, in 1934, steps were taken to merge the Evangelical Synod and the Reformed Church in the United States into the Evangelical and Reformed Church. Thus a very definite perspective is given to the main narrative which addresses itself to the description of the origin and development of the Kirchenverein. A particular interest invests its history as we approach the centennial celebration of its origin. Much of the fruitage of the century's growth and development cannot be comprehended without an understanding of the traditions established in the days of the fathers. The story of that development has already been told in the German language. Indeed, it will remain the distinction of this work to have been preceded by the pioneer history of Albert Muecke and the more interpretative work of Hugo Kamphausen. Both were written, however, before a wealth of hitherto unknown source material in both American and European archives was discovered." ~ Full Text of: The German Church on the American Froniter:

Date of Chapel Construction: 1873

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): Friedens United Church of Christ