Perryville Baptist Church - Perryville, TX
15S E 298063 N 3638439
The Perryville Baptist Church is at 9429 E FM 852, Perryville, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM and 6:30 PM.

The closest significantly-populated city is Winnsboro, about eleven miles away. The church has no Internet presence besides being referenced by web-spidered listings, but a 1986 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

In June 1884 five neighbors gathered to organize the County Line Missionary Baptist Church of Wood County. One month later charter members W.F. Bailey, J.M. Richards, S.M. Lindsey, Mrs. L.T. Bailey, and Mrs. Martha Cartwright chose J.O. Carnes as their first pastor. Services were held in the local school building for several years, until a church building was erected. In June 1908 the church was called the Missionary Baptist Church of Christ at Perryville. The name became Perryville Baptist Church in 1925. Descendants of charter members remain active in the church.
Church Name: Perryville Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes