Trinity United Church (former Methodist) - Kars, ON
Former Methodist Church located in Kars, ON, now a United Church of Canada Congregation.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Trinity United Church was built in 1895 as a Methodist Church. Following the reorganizations of 1925, it realigned with the fledgling United Church of Canada.

The church is a Rideau Township designated heritage building.

From the church website:

"Trinity United Church, in Kars, was originally a Methodist church with roots going back to the early 1800s as part of the Rideau Circuit. In 1860, North Gower was formed into a separate circuit comprised of North Gower, Malakoff, Wellington (present day Kars) and Manotick.
It is now one point of the two-point charge, Osgoode-Kars Pastoral Charge of the United Church of Canada.

The first building on this site, land donated by Robert and Margaret Eastman, was officially dedicated on March 10, 1861. It was a wooden structure, 30' x 60' with capacity for 150 people.
The current building, known as Wellington Methodist Church until Church Union in 1925, was completed in 1895. The locally quarried stone building was designed in the Gothic Revival style with a flat mill-cut stone trim of an earlier time.
Two distinctive front entry porches invite worshipers and village visitors. Trinity was designated as a Heritage Building by the Rideau Township Local Architectural Conservation Advisory Committee (LACAC) in 1983."

A full history may be found here: (visit link)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1895

Service times:
Sundays 1000 Alternating Sundays in the summer months. Services are held at sister Church St James United in nearby Osgoode.