Outdoor movies return in Camden
19T E 494865 N 4895342
Built between 1928 and 1931, the Camden Amphitheater and Public Library is a legacy of the creative genius of landscape architect Fletcher Steele (1885-1971). Today a National Historic Landmark, the library and amphitheatre continues in regular use.
Location: Maine, United States

Camden, Maine is one of the few towns in the country which is in possession of an Amphitheater which is also a National Historic Landmark. Funded by patron of the arts, Mary Louise Curtis Bok, the amphitheater and library today remain much as they were when completed by Fletcher Steele in 1931.

Camden is a town which seems to appreciate its landmark, making use of it whenever it can. In this vein the town stages "Music in the Amphitheater" and "Movies in the Amphitheater" events throughout the summer. Just prior to the opening of the 2017 season of "Movies in the Amphitheater" the Knox Village Soup, among other local newspapers, ran a short article to apprise locals of the impending season opener, “Who Framed Roger Rabbit”.

The article itself follows.
Jun 23, 2017
CAMDEN — Camden Public Library will kick off its annual Monday Night Movie Series Monday, July 3, at sunset (approximately 8:30 p.m.) in the Camden Amphitheatre. The film is “Who Framed Roger Rabbit” (1988, USA) and the event is free and open to all. Moviegoers are encouraged to enjoy dinner downtown before the movie.

Movie lovers are encouraged to bring lawn chairs, blankets and snacks. In the case of rain, the movie will likely be canceled or postponed; check librarycamden.org or the library’s Facebook page for updates.

Down-on-his-luck private eye Eddie Valiant (Bob Hoskins) gets hired by cartoon producer R.K. Maroon (Alan Tilvern) to investigate an adultery scandal involving Jessica Rabbit (Kathleen Turner), the sultry wife of Maroon’s biggest star, Roger Rabbit (Charles Fleischer). But when Marvin Acme (Stubby Kaye), Jessica’s alleged paramour and the owner of Toontown, is found murdered, the villainous Judge Doom (Christopher Lloyd) vows to catch and destroy Roger.

The rest of the movie dates are: July 10, “Around the World in 80 Days” (2004), 8:30 p.m.; July 24, “The Big Sleep” (1946), 8:30 p.m.; July 31, “Journey to the Center of the Earth” (2008), 8:15 p.m.; Aug. 7, “An American Tail” (1986), 8 p.m.; and Aug. 21, “Dead Poet's Society” (1989), 8 p.m. On Monday nights when there are no movies, the Mondaynite Jazz Orchestra will perform. at 6:30 p.m.

The Movies and Music Series is sponsored by Camden National Bank, with additional support from Mid-Coast Limo and the Camden Area Business Group.
From the Knox Village Soup
Type of publication: Newspaper