Smith-Olcott Funeral Chapel - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637690 N 5005446
Sometime between 1907 and 1912, depending on which document one believes, this was the Savoy Hotel for many years. Since at least the 1980s this has been a funeral home, today known as the Smith-Olcott Funeral Chapel.
Location: Montana, United States

Red Lodge's Smith-Olcott Funeral Chapel is one of four funeral homes operated by Smith Funeral Chapels of Billings, with two chapels in Billings, one in Columbus and this one in Red Lodge. The four chapels serve a large area encompassing at least 14 towns and cities, as well as their rural areas.

An attractive concrete block building with a clean design, the old hotel, now funeral chapel, was built with elegant pressed metal cornices impressed with floral designs. At the cornice's upper corners are interesting yet difficult to describe embellishments which look like scalloped cylinders having seashell-like scalloped faces.

All windows have medium depth arches of concrete blocks with pronounced keystones. Two large front windows have quite large arches, again with pronounced keystones, the transoms filled with stained and leaded glass. Apparently the building once had a recessed front entrance, since filled with concrete blocks to match the original ones.
Savoy Hotel P-5 Savoy Hotel, 201 North Broadway, ca. 1910

Two story concrete structure with ornate pressed metal cornice. Large arched window openings on first floor feature elegant stained glass transom lights. Broken arch recessed central entrance has been infilled with concrete masonry units. Pressed metal ceilings on interior. Once an elegant hotel, the building now serves as a funeral home.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 2
Crematory: yes