Parker Amusement Co. Theater - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637692 N 5005386
Built in the range 1905-1907, this may well have been Red Lodge's first movie house. The next earliest movie house to be built in the town was the Alcazar (Star) Theatre, built in 1908.
Location: Montana, United States

It can't be said for how long movies were screened here or even if this building was built as a movie theatre or converted later. In 1917 the Roman Theatre was built (and is still in use as a movie theatre), forcing many of the small handful of theatres in Red Lodge out of business when it opened. As well, the Theatorium opened in 1920, a large, grandly embellished building which stopped screening movies in 1924 when the Westside Coal Mine, one of the lifeblood establishments for the town, closed. So, at best, this theatre remained open as a theatre until 1924.

Today the building is the next to last one on the north end of the west side of what has become a sparsely populated block. Looking very much original today, this is now home to Red Lodge Rocks, a tourist oriented establishment listed as an Art Gallery and Studio.
Parker Amusement Co. Theater P-9 Movie Theatre, 115 North Broadway, ca. 1905
Alternating bands of smooth and rusticated precast concrete masonry units are used on the front facade of this two story structure. Original side entrance to the second story still in place. Wood framed plate glass storefront with recessed entry. Upper floor features two arched window openings although new, incompatible windows have recently been installed.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 2
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Red Lodge Commercial Historic District