Hotel Dallas, 1912
You too can own a historic Texas hotel, for $775,000.

Wessex Hall is painted on the top left corner of this beautiful brick building. It sits empty, gates locked.

"One of the finest buildings is the former Farris Hotel, apparently an establishment of some repute, which closed down in 2013 after the owner died. I’ve read that the widow sold the building to someone who renamed it Wessex Hall. Whatever the new owner’s intentions, the building sits behind a hurricane fence now, apparently not in use."

Source (Nov 29, 2015): (visit link)

"... the Farris Hotel, a highlight of Eagle Lake’s Commercial Historic District. Built as the Dallas Hotel in 1912, the two-story, red brick building with a wrap-around covered porch was designed by Houston architect A.E. Barnes. The hotel prospered during the town’s railroad heyday as a social and business center, then began to decline during the Great Depression. Restored in the 1970s, the Farris has recaptured its early 20th Century elegance with antique furniture, Victorian carpets and draperies made of satin and lace."

Marker Text:
After Eagle Lake was laid out in the 1850s, Gamaliel Good built a hotel on this corner. The Good Hotel served as a stagecoach and railroad stop. Three railroads crossed town, and commerce was heavy. By 1912 the economy had become dependent on rice farming and this structure was built. The Dallas Hotel was the social and business center for the town. Several hotels competed for the travelers' and drummers' business. With the decline of the railroad and the upsurge in automobiles, business decreased. This is the only one left of the historic hotels. (1979)