Eagle Lake, Texas 77434
14R E 758233 N 3276195
Eagle Lake, located in southeast Colorado County, is one of the oldest counties of the Republic of Texas and named for the Colorado River. It is on Highway 90A east of the Colorado River and fifty miles southwest of Houston.

Eagle Lake is marked on early Texas maps. The name was probably given in 1821 by William W. Little and James Beard, two of Austin's scouts, when one of them killed an eagle on the lake and called the water "Laguna del Aquila". The original Austin Land Grant was approved April 23, 1823. In 1824 land along the east side of the Colorado River was quickly claimed. The original grantees were Rawson Alley, Gabriel Shaw Snider, A.W. McLain and J.W. McNair, James Ross, James Nelson, C.C. Dyer, Thomas Cartwright and Andrew Rabb. On March 22, 1838, Patrick Reels was granted 2,391 acres on the shores of the lake, adjoining land grants owned by A. L. McLain and James McNair. In 1848 this grant was patented to the heirs of P. Reels by the state. Gamaliel Good along with D.W.C. Harris purchased 2,300 acres of Patrick Reels property in 1856. It was divided among Good and his sons. Good subsequently deeded half interest in 600 acres to DeWitt Clinton Harris a director of the Buffalo Bayou, Brazos and Colorado Railway. Together they planned the town to be a station on a new railroad between Harrisburg and Austin. The rails reached Eagle Lake in 1859. Later the Southern Pacific, the Cane Belt, the San Antonio and Aransas Pass, and the Santa Fe railroads all made Eagle Lake accessible for shipment of crops and, later, of gravel.

Type of structure:: Stand Alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 77434