Nr. 333 - Bad Schandau - Nationalpark Sächsische Schweiz, Germany
33U E 440971 N 5640878
DE/Bad Schandau (bis 1920 Schandau) ist eine sächsische Kleinstadt im Landkreis Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge an der Elbe.EN/Bad Schandau (until 1920 Schandau) is a Saxonian small town in the district Saxon Switzerland-Osterzgebirge on the Elbe.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

DE
Bad Schandau (bis 1920 Schandau) ist eine sächsische Kleinstadt sowie ein staatlich anerkannter Kneippkurort und Erholungsort im Landkreis Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge an der Elbe.
Bad Schandau liegt rechts der Elbe direkt am Nationalpark Sächsische Schweiz im Elbsandsteingebirge; das Nationalparkzentrum liegt in der Stadt. Der ursprüngliche Ortskern schmiegt sich an die steil aufragenden Sandsteinfelsen des rechten, nördlichen Elbufers und zwängt sich teilweise in das enge Tal der Kirnitzsch. Der Ortskern liegt bei 121,7 m ü. HN (Markt), während die Höhen über 400 Meter ü. HN liegen. Eine Überlandstraßenbahn, die Kirnitzschtalbahn, begleitet das Flüsschen über mehrere Kilometer und erschließt Teile der Hinteren Sächsischen Schweiz.
(visit link)

Der Nationalpark Sächsische Schweiz ist ein deutscher Nationalpark. Er erstreckt sich auf einer Fläche von 93,5 km2 über die rechtselbischen Kerngebiete des Elbsandsteingebirges im Freistaat Sachsen. Gegründet wurde der Nationalpark am 1. Oktober 1990 im Rahmen des Nationalparkprogramms der DDR.
Zusammen mit dem umliegenden, 1956 gegründeten Landschaftsschutzgebiet bildet der Nationalpark die Nationalparkregion Sächsische Schweiz. Im benachbarten Tschechien setzt sich das Schutzgebiet im Nationalpark Böhmische Schweiz fort.
Der Nationalpark Sächsische Schweiz ist eine der wichtigsten Attraktionen im Elbsandsteingebirge: Mit jährlich 1,7 Millionen Besuchern erwirtschaftet der Tourismus in der Nationalparkregion so viel, dass damit rechnerisch der Lebensunterhalt von 1.878 Personen gesichert ist.
(visit link)

Der Personenaufzug Bad Schandau ist ein 1904 in Bad Schandau errichteter Personenaufzug, der von Bad Schandau auf die Ostrauer Scheibe, eine Ebenheit um den Ortsteil Ostrau, führt. Die Nutzung ist gebührenpflichtig.[1] Der Personenaufzug ähnelt sehr dem 1903 bis 1905 erbauten Hammetschwand-Lift in der Schweiz, hat aber eine geringere Größe. (visit link)

Durch die Statd führt der Elberadweg (visit link) . Im Jahr 2017 wurde er bereits zum 13. Mal in Folge von Mitgliedern des ADFC zum beliebtesten Radfernweg Deutschlands gewählt.

Erlebnismarken-DE (visit link)
EN
Bad Schandau (until 1920 Schandau) is a spa town in Germany, in the south of the Free State of Saxony and the district of Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge. It is situated on the right bank of the Elbe, at the mouth of the little valley of the Kirnitzsch.
Bad Schandau lies east of the Elbe right on the edge of the Saxon Switzerland National Park in the Elbe Sandstone Mountains; the National Park Centre is located in the town. The original town centre nestled on the steep, towering sandstone rocks on the right-hand, northern bank of the River Elbe and squeezed in places into the narrow valley of the Kirnitzsch. The town centre lies 121.7 m above sea level (HN) (market square), whilst its highest points lie over 400 metres above sea level. A rural tram line, the Kirnitzschtal Tramway, accompanies the little river for several kilometres and offers access to the nearby walking area.
(visit link)

Saxon Switzerland National Park (German: Nationalpark Sächsische Schweiz), is a National Park in the German Free State of Saxony, near the Saxon capital Dresden. It covers two areas of 93.5 km2 (36.1 mi2) in the heart of the German part of the Elbe Sandstone Mountains, which is often called (the) Saxon Switzerland (German: Sächsische Schweiz).

The National Park is the centre of a natural area of almost 710 km2 (274 mi2). This region is called Saxon Switzerland and is cultivated by humans in many places. Some smaller towns and villages like Bad Schandau or Königstein in the district of Sächsische Schweiz are part of this region.
The core area of the National Park has a quiescent area of 40% and is covered almost completely by forest. The status of National Park, which grants the highest natural protection in Germany, was established in 1990. It lies – in two geographically separate areas – within the district of Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge.
(visit link)

The Bad Schandau elevator is a passenger truss-tower elevator built in 1904 at Bad Schandau, a spa town in Saxony, Germany. The height of the elevator is 52.6 metres (173 ft), in an art nouveau-style steel framework tower, which has a diameter of 5.2 metres (17 ft) at the ground and at the door such of 2.5 metres (8.2 ft). On the way upward it overcomes a difference in height of 47.76 metres (156.7 ft). It functions as an observation tower. (visit link)

Through the city leads the Elbe Cycle Route (visit link) . In Germany by far the most popular route for cyclists.

Tourist Stamps-DE (visit link)
Opening Times:
DE Das ganze Jahr. Zur Zeit kann man diese Erlebnismarken nur per Post kaufen. EN Year round. At this time, you can only buy the Memory Stamps by post.

Rating: