Pioneer Museum - Cowley, Wyoming
12T E 699891 N 4973102
Cowley Pioneer Museum shares the same building as the Cowley Administration building. It is located at the corner of Main Street and S. Division Street.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Cowley Pioneer Museum is inside the former Big Horn LDS Stake Office and Tithing Building built in 1909.

The Mormons were the most significant factor in establishing the town of Cowley. They were also the inspiration and labor force in establishing the Sidon Canal. LDS Church leaders with the encouragement from Wyoming government leaders, led to an official church-sponsored colonization project known as the Big Horn Basin Colonization Company.

The museum documents the development of the Big Horn Basin Colonization Company, the building of the Sidon Canal and the development of Cowley and the surrounding basin area.

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
Corner of Main Street and S. Division Street Cowley, Wyoming

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Monday and Wednesday 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm Tuesday, Thursday and Friday 9:00 to 1:00 pm Saturday, Sunday and Holidays Closed

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small