The Lamar Slaves - Richmond, TX
15R E 233504 N 3275088
Located along the interpretive trail at the Mirabeau B. Lamar Homestead Park and Archeological Reserve are several informative signs detailing the history of this area and the Lamar Family.

The Lamar Slaves

Prior to the Civil War and emancipation, Fort Bend plantation owners commonly utilized slaved to provide agriculture and domestic labor. By 1855 there were 105,186 slaves in Texas, 1,746 which were in Fort Bend County. Male slaves here would have tended cotton, corn, and lesser crops, managed and slaughtered livestock, cut wood for sale and plantation use, mended fences, and drove wagons and carriages. Female slaves served as maids, cooks laundresses, seamstresses, housekeepers and caregivers for children. Both sexes participated in the cotton harvest. The economic success of Fort Bend County was substantially a result of the effort of slaves.

Lamar slaves arrived here in July 1853 to work with the slaves of Jane Long in order to produce the cotton and corn crops for that year. The slaves that were known to have lived here were: Lawrence, Wesley, Frederick, Ralph, William, Frank, Fanny, Lucy, Charlotte, Dilsey, Frances, Martha, Reuben, and Rachel.

Featured pictures: Henrietta Lamar, an unknown slave, and daughter Loretto and an unlabeled photo possibly of a harvest, with a mill or homes in the background.
Group that erected the marker: Fort Bend County

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: