Francis Turbines - Münchenstein, BL, Switzerland
32T E 395776 N 5263130
The old turbines of a hydro-electric power plant is now on display at the entrance to the area of an energy supply company in Münchenstein.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The turbine combination with two Francis turbines is located at the parking lot at the entrance to the headquarters of Elektra Birseck Münchenstein.

It was in operation from 1913 to 1957 in the river power station Neuewelt, which is located about two kilometers north of this location. According to an information board on the turbine, the turbines with a power output of 216 hp generated about 1 million kWh of energy per year. The machines have been recently renovated and put on display (after 2014).

DE: Die Turbinenanlage mit zwei Francisturbinen befindet sich am Parkplatz beim Eingang zum Hauptquartier der Elektra Birseck Münchenstein.

Sie befand sich von 1913 bis 1957 im Flusskraftwerk Neuewelt im Einsatz, das sich etwa zwei Kilometer nördlich von diesem Standort befindet. Nach einer Informationstafel bei der Turbine prodzierten die Turbinen mit einer Leistung von 216 PS etwa 1 Mio. kWh Energie pro Jahr. Die Anlage wurde frisch restauriert und erst kürzlich hier aufgestellt (nach 2014).
Type of Machine: Francis turbines

Year the machine was built: before 1913