Neue Ruhemöglichkeit mit toller Aussicht über das Brohltal - Hain - RLP / Germany
XXXL bench donate to the local municipality.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Niederdürenbach-Hain. Dass die Hainer Karnevalisten nicht nur in der „fünften Jahreszeit“ aktiv sind, haben sie nun erneut bewiesen. Im internen Kreis wurde die Idee geboren, aus den Veranstaltungen der letzten Jahre eine XXXL-Bank zu bauen und diese der Ortsgemeinde zu stiften.

Mit vereinten Kräften wurde die Bank nun am Beginn der Hermann-Höfer-Allee an der Zuwegung zur Burg Olbrück errichtet. In einer Höhe von 1,50 Metern können Wanderer auf der 4,50 Meter breiten Bank mit einer Rückenlehne von ebenfalls 1,50 Metern hier rasten und die Aussicht über das gesamte Brohltal bis hin in den Westerwald genießen.

Kürzlich wurde die Bank offiziell an die Ortsgemeinde übergeben. Bürgermeister Johannes Bell und Ortsbürgermeister August Henn dankten den Stiftern und Erbauern für ihr Engagement und nahmen gemeinsam mit ihnen auf der Bank Platz." WK "

EN (Translation) :
"Niederdürenbach. The fact that the Hainer members of the carnival not only in the „fifth season“ are active, now they have proved once more. In the internal circle the idea was born to build a XXXL bench from the events of the last years and to donate this of the local municipality.

Now with combined forces the bank was established at the beginning of the Hermann's Höfer avenue in the Zuwegung to the castle Olbrück. Here at a height of 1. 50 metres travellers on the 4. 50-metre-wide bank with a back support of also 1. 50 metres can rest and enjoy the view about the whole Brohltal to there in the Westerwald.

Recently the bank was officially handed over to the local municipality. Mayors Johanne Bell and citizen's masters August Henn thanked the founders and builders for her engagement and took together with them at the bank a seat. "WK"
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/24/2016