Prieuré Saint-Lô - Rouen, France
31U E 361815 N 5478372
[EN] The priory remains only the Gothic portal of the priory church, which is classified. [FR] Il ne reste du prieuré que le portail gothique de l'église prieurale, qui est classé.
Location: Normandie, France

In 1144, the collegiate church of St-Lô of Rouen was erected as a priory church by Algare, bishop of Coutances (and St-Lô), having jurisdiction over the territory of his own enclave in the city. This St-Lô church burned in 1188.

Around 1450, the prior of St-Lô, Guillaume Le Bourg, had already begun on the same site the reconstruction of a new conventual church, but its portal was only raised there in 1466 and then the whole monument.

With a terrible epidemic from 1619 to 1623, the plague struck the monks, driven from their priory by this devastating plague. A real state of abandonment of the monastery occurred during the plague of 1627 which caused more than one million deaths in the kingdom.

At the Revolution, the Priory was abolished in 1791. The sale of the property of the clergy provoked much covetousness on the part of the bourgeoisie but also of the administrations wishing to obtain cheap buildings to house soldiers and especially to be able to enclose the numerous prisoners of the Revolution which caused the prison population to increase A level rarely achieved.

Also, in 1792, the priory was converted into a gendarmerie barracks and a prison. But, immediately after the dispersion of the monks, the monastic buildings were first requisitioned to serve as a prison.

The church of the monastery eventually collapsed in 1798 following the neighboring parish church and only its Gothic portal has since remained in place.