Perryville Baptist Church
15S E 298064 N 3638440
Texas Historical Marker at the Perryville Baptist Church, 9429 E FM 852, Perryville, TX, noting the church's establishment and history.

Marker Text:
In June 1884 five neighbors gathered to organize the County Line Missionary Baptist Church of Wood County. One month later charter members W.F. Bailey, J.M. Richards, S.M. Lindsey, Mrs. L.T. Bailey, and Mrs. Martha Cartwright chose J.O. Carnes as their first pastor. Services were held in the local school building for several years, until a church building was erected. In June 1908 the church was called the Missionary Baptist Church of Christ at Perryville. The name became Perryville Baptist Church in 1925. Descendants of charter members remain active in the church. (1986)