Ancien Bureau des Finances - Rouen, France
31U E 361805 N 5478169
[EN]The office of finance was begun in 1509 and completed in the reign of Francis I on the plans of Roulland Le Roux. [FR] Le bureau des finances fut commencé en 1509 et achevé sous le règne de François 1er sur les plans de Roulland Le Roux.
Location: Normandie, France

The Bureau des Finances was built from 1509 by Roulland le Roux at the request of the General of Finance of Normandy, Thomas Boyer.

It has two facades: one on the square of the Cathedral, the other, less known, on the Rue du Petit Salut. Both are decorated with pillars covered with pilasters bearing arabesques, medallions made of crowns or even niches surmounted by canopies, marking the transition from the Gothic to the Renaissance. There is also the porcupine of Louis XII and the salamander of Francis I

Since its construction, this building has had many uses: first Hotel des Généraux des Finances renamed Court of Accounts, Aides and Finances in 1705, it was transformed into a theater during the Revolution, after having been a prison for some time.

Numerous shops follow one another. It is also the first floor of a lingerie shop that took place there, Claude Monet painted part of the famous series of "Cathedrals" in the 1890s.

It now houses the Rouen Vallée de Seine Tourist Office.

The façades and roofs have been classified as historic monuments since 1926.