Le Gros-Horloge - Rouen, France
31U E 361616 N 5478288
[EN] The building, spanning the rue du Gros-Horloge is surmounted by an astronomical clock of the fourteenth century [FR] La construction, enjambant la rue du Gros-Horloge est surmontée d'une horloge astronomique du XIVe siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

The current tower replaces an older tower that may have originally belonged to the Lower Empire. This tower was adjacent to the western gate of the Gallo-Roman castrum, the Porte Massacre.

The bourgeois decided to build a clock and took advantage of the opportunity to ask the bailiff of Rouen for permission to place it where the belfry was.

Construction lasted nine years: the city's finances were in poor condition. The architect was Jehan de Bayeux, master of the works of the town. They were finished, after 1398, by his son.

The clock is one of the oldest public clocks in our country. It was built in 1389 just before the completion of the tower works.

Its mechanism still exists, with very few modifications. However, he stopped operating the dials above the Rue du Gros-Horloge and the bells sounded for hours and quarter-hours, replaced in 1928 by an electric clock.

Originally, the clock of Jehan de Felain was content to ring the hours. It was in 1410 that two dials were added above the Porte Massacre which joined the Hôtel de Ville and the Belfry.